Third person-plural and singular

Discussion in 'English Only' started by funky, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. funky Member

    he says....( we put a "s" after verb and that is a regular rule. what about the example as below. Is it about the vowel and consonant?
    he brushes his teeth,
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Verbs ending in o, ch, sh, ss, x take es when forming third person singular of simple present tense. IMHO, it's added to make the pronunciation of these words easier which would be hard to pronunce if not an extra syllable.
  3. robertop New Member

    italian italy
    hi my name is rob from italy I study english and I have a trouble with 3 person
    I give you an example
    she goes to the ciname every monday me must add es third person (she)
    but if I write
    david play tennis everyday
    why don't I write play without s david is not a third person?
    another example
    the bus leaves at two o'clock
    the bus is a third person like david
  4. okey-dokey Senior Member

    English / UK, London
    He, she, it, David, and the bus are all third person.
  5. robertop New Member

    italian italy
    thank you very much
    by roberto
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Just as a side note to what okey-dokey wrote, she/he/it are just pronouns and your examples give alive examples of third persons singular. If you can replace a subject in a sentence by a pronoun of the 3rd person singular, and in your sentence you can, then it means that you have to use s to grammatically form present simple tense.

    David plays tennis everyday. Here you can replace David by He.
    The bus leaves at two o'clock. In this sentence you can replace Bus by It.


Share This Page