1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

third Person plural

Discussion in 'English Only' started by idania, May 22, 2006.

  1. idania Junior Member

    Europa
    Spanish, Nicaraguense
    can any body explane me the third person plural in english, because a tried to write a hole paper only whit the third person plural. i cannot say: "I was doing an interview", just in third p.p.

    thanks
     
  2. BSmith Junior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    First, just to warm up, you have a few problems in your question. Correctly, you would have said:

    "Can anyone explain the third person plural to me? I need to write a paper only using the third person plural."

    The third person plural uses they, them, and theirs.

    For example, "They were doing an interview."
     
  3. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Their is also the 3rd person plural possessive adjective. They sold their car.
     
  4. Yôn Senior Member

    English
    And be careful not to confuse they're with their. I see native speakers doing this all the time. It's not so hard once you know what they mean.

    they're = they are (two words)
    their = possesive (as in Joelline's post)




    Jon
     
  5. languageGuy Senior Member

    Kansas City, MO
    USA and English
    And don't forget also:

    there = not here.
     

Share This Page