1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tempest1976 Senior Member

    Toledo (Spain)
    España spanish
    Necesitaría ayuda con esta frase. Se trata de dos compañeros de trabajo que no se llevan bien. Él le dice a ella que si quiere un pastelito y ella le dice que no. Entonces él le pregunta que si está a dieta y dice esto:

    ‘Not to worry, most men like some meat on the bones. Hey, mind you, sounds like this ’un was taking it too far. Pushing twenty stone, I heard. Spherical'

    La verdad es que esta última frase no tengo ni idea de cómo traducirla. Os agradecería mucho si me echarais una mano.

    Gracias :)
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    This one. Este (esta persona) se pasaba.
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Pushing twenty stone' significa que pesa casi 20 stone (127 kilos).
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    And then post # 2 and post # 3 combine into a pun on "pushing it further and further."

    Note: this sounds like a text that is at least a hundred years old. I say that, because in the USA at least, we haven't used words for weight like "stone" for a long, long time. My parents might have been familiar with the use (from their parents), but if so, it dropped out of their lexicon. Does "lustro" [5 years] still sound current in Spanish?
     
  5. Cambria

    Cambria Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Español de España / Catalán
    Yes, it's still current :)
     
  6. tempest1976 Senior Member

    Toledo (Spain)
    España spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos, habéis sido de gran ayuda. Ahora lo entiendo perfectamente porque justo antes están hablando de algo que tiene que ver con el peso de otra persona.
    Gracias de nuevo :)
    Ah, Txiri is a Bristish text ;)
     
  7. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Okay. Sorry for the diversion, carry on!
     

Share This Page