This is a guy whose I saw yesterday

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slovac, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    Could I ask please? Sentence: This is a guy whose I saw yesterday. Is this sentence correct please? Or what do you recommmend me to use in this case instead of WHOSE? I am not sure by usage of WHOSE because I saw it only in possession cases. Thank you.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello slovac

    No, This is a guy whose I saw yesterday is not correct. You are right that "whose" is used for possession.
     
  3. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    You are right - it is only used as a possessive.

    I assume you wrote this yourself, is that right?

    Maybe you mean "This is a guy whom I saw yesterday."

    The problem with the above is that it mixes informal and informal usage. 'guy' is informal but 'whom' is formal.

    You could say simply "This is a guy who I saw yesterday."
     
  4. slovac Senior Member

    Thanks for answers. Could I ask? So if I want to use formal, will I write?: This is a man whom I saw yesterday. ?
     
  5. eb110262 Junior Member

    English
    "This is a man whom I saw yesterday" :)
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Actually, at least in AmE, you don't need a pronoun at all. Perfectly acceptable: This is a man I saw yesterday.

    You would use whose, by the way, only if you were speaking of something possessed by him: This is a man whose car I saw yesterday.
     
  7. slovac Senior Member

    Thanks for answers.
     

Share This Page