1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

this is the girl (who) I remember

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Pitt, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Hello,

    I'd like to know if both sentences are correct (with who or without who):

    1 This is the girl who I remember.
    2 This is the girl I remember.

    Regards
     
  2. dobrinja2011 Senior Member

    Bosnian
    I'd say "this is the girl I remember". But, I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong :)
     
  3. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    #2 is the right one.

    If you're going to insert a word after girl, it would have to be whom, not "who", since it would be the object of the verb remember. But no word is necessary there.
     
  4. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    I definitely agree with Parla, on both points.
     
  5. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Many thanks! As far as I know I can use who instead of whom as object of the verb remember. Is this possible?
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    You can read the WRF dictionary usage note on whom for one modern, although not yet unanimous, view on when it is necessary to use whom for the objective case.
     
  7. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    Not if you want to use really correct English. But then I'm a writer and editor, so perhaps unduly picky.
     
  8. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Many thanks, JulianStuart and Parla!

    1
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2013

Share This Page