1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

This may seem like very small beer

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Stefno, May 18, 2007.

  1. Stefno Senior Member

    Milano
    Italy
    Hi!!

    I've found this idiom in one book.
    This may seem like very small beer
    It is related to some civic and political involvment and it seems to mean, in my opinion, something like a "little thing".

    Any thoughts?
    Thanks
    Stefno
     
  2. moo mouse Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English UK
    I have never heard that expression, sorry.
     
  3. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Yes, it means something trivial or insignificant.
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Può sembrare roba da poco.
     
  5. fergy2005

    fergy2005 Senior Member

    Uruguay - español
    "small beer"-something that seems unimportant when compared to something else
     
  6. mateintwo Senior Member

    Sweden, Former resident USA
    I’ve never heard the idiom: to be like very small beer but maybe it’s something used by the younger people.

    More common is: To be small potatoes = A person or thing regarded as unimportant or an insignificant amount or sum.
     
  7. moo mouse Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English UK
    'Small-fry' is the only phrase I can think of that means the same sort of thing, although I don't think it equates exactly.
     
  8. Chris }<////(°>

    Chris }<////(°> New Member

    English
    Small Beer

    events of no importance whatsoever.

    "He was a wight, if ever such wight were ...
    To suckle fools and chronicle small beer."


    Shakespeare: Othello, ii. 1.

    Pip pip
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    As Chris points out, "small beer" not a new expression. If people don't know it, the reason is that it's old, not that it's some new youth slang!
     
  10. Stefno Senior Member

    Milano
    Italy
    eh eh ... you must be right...
    the book's author is quite aged! I don't think he was meant to use youth slang, eh eh!
    Thanks to everybody, I learnt lots of similar idioms!
    Stefno
     

Share This Page