1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

this much I know is true

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by FrenchGen, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. FrenchGen Senior Member

    Boston - USA
    French-France
    Hi,
    this is a sentence from the very famous song : "bless the broken road"
    Pointing me on my way into your loving arms
    this much I know is true.


    I don't really understand the word "much" in this context.
    Does it mean : this time I know, this is true?
    thanks
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    Fundamentally, it means the same thing as "This I know is true." But the subtext, or sous-entendu, is something like: "There is much I don't know (or don't understand, or can't explain..), but this much I know is true." I.e., "at least I can say this with confidence."
     
  3. hank122s Junior Member

    English-US
    Personally, I think the word 'much' in this instance was used more for the benefit of the timing of the song. The sentence would have been too short without it and wouldn't have sounded right.
    I really just means "this, I know is true", or "all this (that was spoken before) I know to be true".
    I hope that helps.
     
  4. FrenchGen Senior Member

    Boston - USA
    French-France
    yes it helps a lot,
    I like Misterk's explanation with the subset though
     
  5. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Agreed - to me the nuance is similar to au moins.
     
  6. nayyan Senior Member

    French
    so does "this much i know is true" have the same meaning as "i know this much is true"?
     
  7. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    Yes, it does.
     

Share This Page