This too shall pass

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rep86, May 29, 2007.

  1. rep86 New Member

    america english
    I want to know how to say "This too shall pass" in Italian. My grandma would say it like the saying life goes on but what she would say that. I tried to use a translator online and I got "cio ugualmante passera" it does have accents over the i , o and a I just want to make sure this is how they would say it in Italian. Thanks.
     
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Welcome rep86!
    Non-native attempt:
    Passerà anche questa. In the big-sigh kind of way, just Passerà will do. :)
     
  3. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    I'd say: 'anche questo passerà' or in a free translation ' Nulla è per sempre' = nothing is forever.
    Ciao
     
  4. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    I agree with your translation.
    Might you also say (they used shell instead of will): Dovrà passare anche questa! ??
     
  5. rep86 New Member

    america english
    "Dovrà passare anche questa" so this is how you would say it ??
     
  6. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Yes, 'Passerà anche questa ' or 'Dovrà passare anche questa' have the same meaning.
     
  7. rep86 New Member

    america english
    thank you im getting a tattoo of this and i wanted it to be perfect thanks again.
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    You must have been typing too fast, venice! :)
    I do think it's possible to say it this way, but the meaning which you gave earlier (Non ti preoccupare, nulla è per sempre' = Don't fret, nothing is forever) seems closer.
     
  9. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Yes, thank you! It was a typo.
    I'm tired and I begin to paint the town red. I'd better go to bed.
     
  10. taelord New Member

    English
    Can you please tell me how to say "this to shall pass". Its something my grandmother used to say when times were difficult. It's meaning is similar to "life goes on".
     
  11. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    Welcome taelord!
    We say: Passerà.
     
  12. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English

    Small spelling correction I think needed.

    Persino questo passerà is my suggestion
     
  13. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    I agree with Danieloid and Memimao.

    Another option:
    Anche questo passerà. / Passerà anche questo. (inversion for emphasis)

    Rye
     
  14. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    Scusate, avete ragione. Io la frase ce l'ho nelle orecchie al femminile:
    Passerà anche questa. / Anche questa passerà.
     
  15. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Welcome Taelord,

    Perhaps to help our Italian friends, from an AE perspective,
    the phrase is often used by someone going through difficult times, often sounds a little depressing,
    and in a more "modern" tone, it might be:
    I'll get through this...
    We'll survive...
    We'll get through it...

    Is there a way to say it in Italian with a "Dante" sfumatura?:)
     
  16. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Half of the country may as well suggest

    "Ha da passà 'a nuttata"

    which is dialect, yet a very well knows expression.
     
  17. Danieloid

    Danieloid Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italiano
    I don't know about Dante, but the great Neapolitan actor and writer Eduardo de Filippo wrote in a play: "Add'a passà 'a nuttata…" "The night will pass…"
     
  18. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Thanks! Good phrase!
    ...Ha da passà 'a nuttata...
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2008
  19. Sprocedato Senior Member

    Italian - Rome
    Passerà anche questa (and the like) sound depressing enough in Italian too. :(

    (And they don't sound terribly modern. I think that Dante would understand them :))
     
  20. renminds

    renminds Senior Member

    Puglia - Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Maybe "anche l'inferno si può attraversare". :D

    Bye,
    Renminds
     
  21. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Thanks VERY much!

    :D:D
    And as they say in Italy...BRAVO!!!!:D
     
  22. taelord New Member

    English
    Ok, Thank You all very much. I am getting a tattoo and wanted to make sure the italian translation was perfect. So will it be ok if I use "Passerà anche questa"?
     
  23. cicciosa

    cicciosa Senior Member

    Leeds (UK)
    Italian
    Hi taelord,
    I suggest Adda passà a nuttata, also suggested by Paul and Danieloid. It is very popular in Naples (I am from Naples :)) but I am sure all over the Italian peninsula. And it's from the great writer Edoardo De Filippo. Plus, it's very strong but hopeful :)

    Hope to be still in time :)

    cicciosa
     
  24. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Io personalmente non l'ho mai sentito in uso e se non aveste spiegato il significato idiomatico, non l'avrei capito.

    Rye
     
  25. taelord New Member

    English
    Does "Anche questo dovra passare" also mean "This too shall pass"?
     
  26. Hi Taelord,
    in my opinion "passerà anche questa" is the best translation; "Adda passà a nuttata" is beautiful, but it's in Neapolitan languagem, and the translation in italian "deve passare la nottata" is no so expressive as in Neapolitan, indeed this is a famous sentence in the comedy drama "Napoli Milionaria" that "Gennaro" says when his son is very sick, and nobody know in that time, weather the child will survive or not, so I think that this sentence expresses a different thing, in comparison with "passerà anche questa".
     
  27. taelord New Member

    English
    ok, thank you very much
     
  28. tj4652 Senior Member

    Texas
    usa, english
    This is from a Hebrew phrase gam zeh yaavor. Perhaps the best way to translate it from English into Italian would be to ask an Italian Jewish friend how the Jews translate it. The English version is after all a translation from Hebrew. I always wish I were in Roma, but now I have a reason! I could go to the sinagogo and find out.

    Tom

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_too_shall_pass
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  29. TheClash87

    TheClash87 New Member

    Lombardy
    Italian
    Heya guys,
    in my opinion Passerà anche questo\a is the best translation.
    Anche questo\a dovrà passare is quite the same, so it's ok too.
    Finally, I have never heard Adda passà a nuttata and even if it's quite easy to work its meaning out, I wouldn't advice it as it's used only in southern Italy.

    Dan`
     

Share This Page