1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Those people are my friends (which) I was WITH in a park

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slovac, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    Please tell me, does some rule exist where to put a preposition in a combination for example which+with.
    Those people are my friends (which) I was WITH in a park yesterday.

    Is it always exactly behind verb/be+adjective(passive form)?
    Thank you
     
  2. hyperslow

    hyperslow Senior Member

    Polish
    Those are the people with whom I was in the park.
    Those are the people I was in the park with. --> not sure if I like it...

    cheers
     
  3. morior_invictus

    morior_invictus Senior Member

    Slovak
    Hi slovac,
    Those people are my friends who I was with in a park yesterday. (informal)
    Those people are my friends with whom I was in a park yesterday. (formal)

    Ah! Cross-posted again! I`m off. :)
     
  4. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    I would place "with" after "park"
    Those people are my friends who I was in a park with yesterday. (informal)
    Those people are my friends with whom I was in a park yesterday. (formal)
     
  5. slovac Senior Member

    Thanks for answers.
     
  6. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    We would probably not use any pronoun: These are the friends I was in the park with yesterday.
     
  7. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you. And could I ask how the sentence would look like in a case when I leave IN THE PARK out?
    These are the friends I was yesterday with
    ???
     
  8. eb110262 Junior Member

    English
    These are the friends I was with yesterday.
     
  9. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page