Three times bigger

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    ثلاثة مرات أكْبر
     
  2. لنـا

    لنـا Senior Member

    فلسطين
    Palestinian Arabic, Hebrew
    or ثلاثة أضعاف أكبر
    اكبر بثلاث مرات
    أكبر بثلاثة أضعاف

    marra is feminine
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2014
  3. Arabic_Police_999 Senior Member

    arabic
    the number 1 & 2 should agree in gender with thing/s they refer to
    from 3 to 10 numbers should disagree in gender with the things they refer to
     
  4. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    That may be acceptable in dialect, but am I correct in MSA that wouldn't be so?
    as مرات refers to time as in how many occurances; not times as in mathematical doubling or tripling etc.
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    1. What are the حركات for أضعاف?

    2. Are all of these correct renditions:
    ثلاث مرات أكْبر
    ثلاثة أضعاف أكبر
    اكبر بثلاث مرات
    أكبر بثلاثة أضعاف

    3. Is this a correct statement of the rule:
    In the phrase ثلاث مرات أكْبر, the masculine ثلاث rather than the feminine ثلاثة is used because مرات is feminine and numbers 3 to 10 disagree in gender with the nouns to which they refer.
     
  6. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    1. أضْعَافٍ
    2. Yes.
    3. Yes
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Shouldn’t we say أكبر بثلاث أضعاف rather than أكبر بثلاثة أضعاف since أضعاف is treated as a feminine singular noun (as are all plural objects) and numbers 3 to 10 disagree in gender with the nouns to which they refer?
     
  8. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    All inanimate nouns are treated as feminine singular when it comes to verbal and adjective agreement. However, the counting system (3-10) disagrees with the actual gender of that noun. Thus ثلاث مرات but أربعة أشهر.
     
  9. jmt356 Senior Member

    Just to confirm what I read on some other posts: There is no way to determine whether a noun is masculine or feminine other than through sheer memorization, unless it ends in ة, which indicates that it is most likely feminine. Is that correct?
     

Share This Page