1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

three-way tie

Discussion in 'English Only' started by reginaregina, May 27, 2008.

  1. reginaregina Senior Member

    Chinese
    I read this sentence from Yahoo News

    "So which Boston landmark edged out Disney on our list? Which attractions ended up in a three-way tie for the No. 25 spot? Read the slideshow to find out."
    --------American's most-visited tourist attractions

    What does "a three-way tie" mean here?
     
  2. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    It means that three attractions ended in the spot number 25. The 25th place is shared by three rides.

    Rocstar
     
  3. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    The usual use of "tie" implies two scores that are equal. In a three-way tie, there are three equal scores, so your sentence means that there are three attractions that have come equal 25th on the list of most-visited tourist attractions.

    I hope that helps. :)

    Edit: Of course, rocstar said it quicker and probably more clearly, while I was fiddling around with my wording. ;)
     
  4. reginaregina Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you all :)
     

Share This Page