threw their caps over the mills

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by kikamac, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. kikamac New Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Olá pessoal

    Preciso da tradução do inglês para o português da frase seguinte. Acredito que é uma expressão idiomática, mas não encontrei em lugar algum.

    É de uma peça de Oscar Wilde (O leque de Lady Windermere), onde a pessoa que fala está se referindo as mulheres como espertas, que só fazem o que lhes traz vantagens.

    "Our grandmothers threw their caps over the mills, of course, but, By Jove, their granddaughters only throw their caps over mill that can raise the wind for them."

    Agradeço as sugestões.
    Kikamac
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Bem-vindo aos fóruns, kikamac. :)

    Veja o que encontrei sobre a expressão:

     
  3. joaosilva Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Portugal Portuguese and Spanish
    Pela investigação que estive a fazer,

    Parece que estão a falar da capacidade das mulheres para atrair o dinheiro, mulheres que se casam por interesse, etc... o que acontece é que no primeiro caso falam das avós, mulheres que se davam bem a sério (amassavam verdadeiras fortunas), enquanto que as netas... marcam objetivos muito mais a curto prazo, só vão atrás de um lucro instantâneo ou pretendem ver os frutos muito rápido...
    Ou seja, as avós eram umas senhoras e as netas umas...
    Dá a ideia que as avós jogavam mais pelo seguro e as netas arriscam muito mais

    "As nossas avós eram interesseiras, claro, mas pelo amor de Deus, nós, as netas só pensamos em ir atrás do dinheiro fácil"
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2011
  4. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Kikamec, since you know the characters + Wilde's style, I'm curious to hear what your intuition tells you about the meaning of the sentence.
    What's your best guess?

    I haven't read Lady Windermere's Fan, A Play About a Good Woman but I notice that the plot is very soapy. :)

     
  5. Johannes Senior Member

    Natal, Brazil
    Dutch Netherlands
    I found the expression translated into German as having to do with "castles in the air" or "castelos de areia" in Portuguese.
    "Our grandmothers threw their caps over the mills" seems to me to mean therefore that they lost their heads quite easily without thinking about the consequences, while the granddaughters will only loose their heads if they are certain of " raising the wind" ( financial gain)
     
  6. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Hi again, Kikamec. Now that I've read the full dialogue, I am willing to put forward my best guess.

    "A woman who throws her cap over the mill" = a woman who actively pursues a man she finds attractive (who throws caution to the wind, in line with Johannes' comment)
    ... "over a mill that can raise the wind for her" = pursuing a man merely for commercial gain
    (the wind propels the mill's production of gain, increases economic profits .. possibly, that's the basis for the figurative expression)


     
  7. joaosilva Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Portugal Portuguese and Spanish
    Parece que já ficou claro o sentido.
    Continuei à procura da origem da expressão, et voilà:

    http://books.google.es/books?id=PT9...&resnum=3&ved=0CDYQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q&f=false

    The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde: The picture of Dorian Gray : the 1890 and ... Escrito por Oscar Wilde,Russell Jackson,Joseph Bristow,Ian Small

    Pág. 448

    **“The phrasing is adapted from the French expression ‘jeter son bonnet par dessus les moulins’ to throw one’s bonnet over the mills; the idiom means ‘to abandon decorum or act freely without regard for what others think’**

    E aqui está a correspondente explicação em francês:

    http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/jeter-son-bonnet-par-dessus-les-moulins.php


    La dernière signification, plus récente, s'applique à celui qui agit en se moquant du qu'en-dira-t-on, et plus spécifiquement aux jeunes filles qui se dévergondent et font connaissance avec le loup, envoyant paître leur bonne conduite très loin "par-dessus les moulins".
    Cette acception peut se comprendre venant d'une époque, le XIXe siècle, où les femmes étaient toujours coiffées, que ce soit d'un chapeau, d'un bonnet ou d'un fichu, leurs cheveux restant cachés, même à la maison, sauf pour leur mari une fois dans la chambre à coucher (une "femme en cheveux" désignait d'ailleurs aussi une femme de mauvaise vie). Le symbole du bonnet qui est ôté et jeté au loin symbolise alors assez bien la femme qui se donne et qui renonce à sa virginité.
     
  8. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Uai, Machadim, pode ser sim.
     
  9. machadinho

    machadinho Senior Member

    Ancient Brazilian Portuguese
    Já que a Vanda diz que é, então é: soltar a franga.
     
  10. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Ôxe, que falo apenas do meu entendimento do contexto. Pra mim, cabe sim. :)
     

Share This Page