through no fault of his own

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    “He lost his job through no fault of his own.”
    Could you explain “through’ to me?
    I guess the sentence like this:
    "He lost his job although he had no fault of his own."
    Am I right?
    Thanks.
     
  2. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    --He lost his job through no fault of his own.
    = He lost his job due to/because of no fault of his own.
     
  3. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Yes, you are correct. "Through" in that context has the same meaning as "due to"+"because".

    Wiktionary lists "by means of" as the fourth (and last) meaning of through. I'd say that soudns reasonable.
     
  4. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    nichec,
    Do you know that I still don't understand at all ?
     
  5. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Oh, I know now (how lousy my post was/is :D :D :D)

    Usually we lose our jobs because we make mistakes, we do something wrong, or there's fault in what we do.

    But, in this case, the poor guy lost his job not because of his own doing, but because of something else (maybe the boss envies him, gets tired of him, falls in love with his wife, blah blah blah)

    You know, mimi, I found a very similar sentence in a dictionary.

    Through no fault of his own, he spent a week locked up in jail.
     
  6. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, nichec.
    I feel you understand me more than others :D
    Many thanks to you.
     
  7. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi Tjahzi.
    Thank you very much :)
     

Share This Page