1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Throughout Irish and Manx legends,...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jade14, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Hi,
    I saw that you can translate thoughout as "por todo/toda". Would it be fitting to use it in this context too?

    Original text:
    "Throughout Irish, Welsh, and Manx myths, Manannán mac Lir is strongly associated with death and is seen as a god of the afterlife."

    Translation:
    "Por todos los mitos irlandeses, galeses y maneses, Manannán mac Lir es fuertemente asociado con la muerte y es visto como un dios de la vida después de la muerte."

    I'm afraid this sounds like "In every Irish, Welsh and Manx myth" instead of "Throughout Irish, Welsh, and Manx myths". There's a difference in meaning between the two.

    What do you think?
    Jade
     
  2. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Puedes usar:
    En todos o a través de todos los mitos.....
     
  3. Hajt Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Maybe it's simplifying it, but I'd just say "En los mitos..."

    Oh, and I think it sounds better "Manannán mac Lir está fuertemente asociado..." o "Manannán mac Lir se asocia fuertemente con la muerte"
     
  4. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Thank you very much for your help and tips, Hajt! I really appreciate it!
     
  5. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    También: afterlife = vida eterna
     
  6. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Oh, and I forgot to thank you Mirlo! I'm sorry, my bad! Thank you for your help too!
     
  7. godelcah Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    A través de los mitos irlandeses, galeses y maneses, Manannán queda fuertemente ligado con la muerte y es considerado como un dios.....
    que es correcto, vida después de la muerte, pues al menos a mí no me consta que estos mitos hablaran de vida eterna.
     
  8. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    En los mitos... está fuertemente ligado...
     
  9. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Solo para aclarar:

    La vida eterna y la vida mas allá de la muerte es la misma cosa. No puedes vivir eternamente sin ir mas allá de la muerte.
    Se que vida eterna se usa mas en contexto de religión, pero al final cumple el mismo propósito.
     
  10. godelcah Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Bueno, tales son cuestiones de fé. Solo que hablar de vida después de la muerte no significa vida eterna, pués existe el caso de quienes han muerto clinicamente y vuelto a la vida.
     
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Bueno solo puedo decir que así lo tienen en el diccionario de WR:

    afterlife ['ɑ:ftəlaɪf] nombre vida eterna, vida después de la muerte

    Saludos, :)
     

Share This Page