1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Throw in one's face

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rival, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hi,

    I'm looking for the appropriate Italian verb for "throw (an insult/challenge) in someone's face/teeth".

    My memory is telling me "schiantare in faccia" but, according to the dictionary, that's not suitable. Perhaps the correct word sounds similar to "schiantare" or perhaps my memory is misleading me completely.

    How would an Italian say "... throw it in his face" ?

    Thanks
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello, Rival.:)

    Why don't you put it in context? Apart from the fact that I think that "to throw an insult/challenge in someone's face", being different in English, will also also be different in Italian (depending on the context the verb isn't necessarily going to be the same).:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2012
  3. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK

    Mostly because I don't have a specific context.

    I could invent a stupid context like "The Black Knight threw his gauntlet in the White Knight's face" but that would only limit the range of potential verbs to buttare/tirare/lanciare/gettare etc

    Perhaps a more sensible example would be something like "She made you a kind offer, and you just threw it back in her face".
    .
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ok.:)

    If I were to translate your "sensible" example I'd probably say something like this, having lived here for over 30 years;) (but see what the natives say, of course):

    ...e tu gliel'hai sbattuto/gettato in faccia
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  5. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK
    Thank you.

    My memory eventually kicked up the word I was looking for -- "scaraventare" which the dictionary equates to fling, hurl -- very much what the knight would do with his glove, but perhaps a little too strong for 'her generous offer'.

    And in my dictionary search, I found a new (for me) synonym -- "scagliare" :)
    .
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, scaraventare and scagliare do indeed mean to hurl or to fling. You can also scagliare ingiurie (hurl insults).:)
     
  7. Pat (√2)

    Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ciao :)

    Penso che il cavaliere non "scaraventerebbe" il guanto in faccia all'avversario: lo scaglierebbe o lo lancerebbe o lo getterebbe.
    Magari può scaraventargli addosso una sedia, oppure può scaraventarlo giù dalle mura del castello.
    Come London Calling, credo che, parlando di un'offerta, sbattere in faccia sia la scelta più naturale.
     
  8. Ely79 Senior Member

    prov. Lecco, Italy
    Italiano - Brianzö
    Non conosco bene l'uso in inglese, potrebbe c'entrare qualcosa il verbo "rinfacciare"? :confused:

    Senza contesto è difficile, ma userei "sbattere in faccia" per qualcosa come una verità scomoda, più che un insulto. Esempio: "Mario non ha avuto alcun tatto con Anna, e senza giri di parole le ha sbattuto in faccia la notizia che suo marito la tradiva con Giovanna".

    Si usa invece correntemente "sbattere la porta in faccia".

    Potete scrivere qualche altro esempio in cui viene usato "throw ... in someone's face"?
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    To throw something in someone's face spesso vuol dire rinfacciare, hai ragione.:) Però, nella tua frase di esempio tradurrei comunque così:

    ....threw the fact that Anna's husband was having an affair with Giovanna in Anna's face.:)
     
  10. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK
    Thank you all for your help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012

Share This Page