1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ti amerò per sempre e voglio restare insieme a te tutta la vita

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kristysc, Apr 4, 2006.

  1. kristysc New Member

    TX,USA
    Cantonese
    Ti amero per sempre e voglio restare insieme a te tutta la vita
    se e' vero? se e' sicuro? se e' possibile?
    Perche...
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2014
  2. AmoL'italiano

    AmoL'italiano Senior Member

    Maryland
    English-U.S.
    I will love you forever and i want to stay together with you all the time
    If it's true? If it's sure? If it's possible?
    Why...

    I'm not a native speaker... but i think that's whta it means... it's fairly straightforward... though the question marks make little sense.
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Sounds fine.

    Kristy, a reminder for you:
    Jana
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    "Perche" could mean "because," of course. Makes about as much sense as the question marks, though. :D
     
  5. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Is it the first sentence quoted from something that A wrote to B?
    If so, B is asking: Is it true? Is it sure? Is it possible? Why?

    Ciao
     
  6. kristysc New Member

    TX,USA
    Cantonese
    OK,I'll remember next time I post the new thread

    Thank you for everyone!
     
  7. leogold Junior Member

    CARPI-MODENA-ITALY
    CARPI-MODENA
    ciao,alla fine non capisco i se,secondo me non é corretto da dire!!la frase in se é bellissima ma la scriverei così:
    ti amerò per sempre e voglio restare insieme a te per tutta la vita
    può essere vero?può succedere?può essere possibile?
    perché?
     
  8. seremiriam Senior Member

    italiano
    Si sono d'accordo con leogold :D in inglese si potrebbe anche dire la frase che c'è quí su wordreference "I will always love you and I want to spend the rest of my life with you" sarebbe "Ti amerò sempre e voglio passare il resto della mia vita con te"
     
  9. kristysc New Member

    TX,USA
    Cantonese
    Thanks! Couldn't believe my post is still active.
     

Share This Page