1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. He Hablado Junior Member

    USA-English
    i need to know when to use "Ti" instead of "Tu"...is it just when theres a word ending with "a" before it? like for example

    "para ti"
    "te hablo a ti"

    is there more situations where you would use "ti"?
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Tu is the subject pronoun and would only be used with a verb in the second person: "¿Tu quieres comida?"
     
  3. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Yes, you're right!
    Other prepositions before "ti":

    "Lo haré por ti."

    "Confío en ti"

    I can't think of many other prepositions right now.
    :)
     
  4. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    I agree!
    :)
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Tú" is always a subject pronoun.

    Tú eres simpático.
    Tú me gustas.
    Eres tú mi mejor amigo.
    "Ti" is an object pronoun used after most prepositions.

    a ti
    para ti
    por ti
    sin ti
    de ti
    cerca de ti
     
  6. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Everyone is right. There are something like 6 or 7 exceptions though: según, excepto, salvo, menos, incluso, entre, and como I think.
     
  7. nohegemonia New Member

    usa english
    I think it's also important (for me) to remember that tu is also a possessive pronoun and is not accented as in:
    A mi me gusta mucho tu nombre.

    sms
     
  8. He Hablado Junior Member

    USA-English
    i know you can also say like:

    no me gusta a ti

    but how do you know when to say por ti or para ti?
     
  9. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    I'm still very new myself but I haven't ever seen anything like that. I've heard things like: Me gusta de ti before in L.A. Spanish songs but I really don't think that that is proper Spanish. If you're trying to say: I don't like you it would be:
    No me gustas.
    As far as when to use por vs para it depends on the situation. There are a ton uses, too many to list here. Any descent grammar book should do the trick, though.
     
  10. PinkCream69

    PinkCream69 Senior Member

    Antofagasta
    Chile - Español
    =S "no me gusta a ti" doesn't seem correct...

    and the difference "por ti" and "para ti" is not so much in the context of fighting or doing something for someone.

    "Lucharé y venceré por ti"
    "Lucharé y venceré para ti"

    :)
     
  11. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi!
    There's something that deserves to be mentioned here, although you surely know it already:

    You'll never say "Voy con ti". When using the preposition "con", the pronoun that should follow it joins the preposition to become a single word: contigo (with you), conmigo (with me) and consigo (with him/her/them or with you if using "usted").

    PARA vs POR
    In short (too much short):
    Para refers to a destination, a purpose, an objective, destination.
    Por refers to a reason, a cause, means, interchange, etc., etc.. Very similar to your "for".

    Bye.
     
  12. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Solo alguna aclaración para los "non-natives". En el tercera persona, se usa consigo solo si la acción es reflexiva.

    ¿Dónde está mi pluma? Oh, Carlo lo llevó consigo. Where´s my pen? Oh, Carlo took it with him(self).

    ¿Dónde estabas? Salí de la casa con él. Where were you? I left the house with him.
     
  13. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Yes Bilbo, that's so right!
     
  14. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hej He Hablado!
    Bienvenid@ en WordReference!


    When using vos, ti is always replaced by vos, but tu (as possessive pronoun) stays. as subject pronoun can be replaced by vos.

    Just for your information so that the next time you encounter these forms you won't be confused. ;)

    Saludos,


    MarK
     

Share This Page