1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Tiempos compuestos comunes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by CumboBaz, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. CumboBaz

    CumboBaz Senior Member

    When I look at the word reference verb conjugations:

    Conjugación de Verbos/Spanish Verb Conjugation

    I think 'Tiempos compuestos comunes' means 'Common Perfect Tenses' is that correct?

    The four tenses listed are:
    1 pretérito perfecto
    2 pluscuamperfecto
    3 futuro perfecto
    4 condicional perfecto

    Does the first tense translate as Preterite Perfect ?

    But the conjugations listed all seem to be:
    Present Perfect: he has ha hemos habéis han
    Not:
    Preterite Perfect: hube hubiste hubo hubimos hubisteis hubieron

    My textbooks all say Preterite Perfect is very uncommon?

    I'm confused :-( Can anyone help?

    Muchas gracias de antemano.

    CB
     
  2. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    When I see that, I think of Common Compound Tenses.

    It has been so long that I forget all their names...sorry.
     
  3. CumboBaz

    CumboBaz Senior Member

    mnewcomb71

    Thanks for the response, but ...

    http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/g/perfectgl.htm

    says:

    "Perfect Tense "


    Definition: A type of tense that indicates the completion of action. In English, the perfect tenses are formed by using "to have" followed by the past participle. In Spanish, the perfect tenses are formed by using haber followed by the past participle.
    Perfect tenses shared by the two languages are all in the indicative mood: the present perfect (I have seen, he visto), past perfect (I had seen, había visto), future perfect (I will have seen, habré visto) and conditional perfect (I would have seen, habría visto). The past perfect is also known as the pluperfect.
    Spanish also has a preterite perfect tense that can refer to past events (hube visto), but it is seldom used in modern Spanish. In addition, Spanish has two perfect subjunctive forms, the present perfect (que haya visto) and the past perfect (que hubiera visto).

    Also Known As: Tiempo perfecto in Spanish.
     
  4. CumboBaz

    CumboBaz Senior Member

    mnewcomb71 - sorry just re-read my email and of course you are correct - they are common compound tenses, but I think they are also perfect tenses?

    CB
     

Share This Page