tilde y esdrújula tilde y acento

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Edwin, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    What does "esdrújula tilde" mean?

    Also I had always thought that the "tilde" was the mark over ñ. Is this also the name for the accents (acentos?) over ó, ú, etc... ?

    I would appreciate a discussion of the terminology or direction to a suitable website of these matters.

    Thanks,

    Edwin
     
  2. rebufo New Member

    Spain
    "Tilde" is the graphic mark used over the vowels ... á é í ó ú
    All spanish words have accent (syllable where you make emphasis when pronouncing the word), but only some of them have tilde (graphic mark), according to ortographic rules.

    One of these rules says that "esdrujula" words (don't know how to write "esdrujula" in English, sorry) always have tilde.
     
  3. Learning Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola!
    We say that a word is "Esdrújula" when the accent, I mean when we make emphasis when pronouncing the word, is on the antepenultimate syllable, so when it happens you must put the graphic accent on the vowel of the antepenultimate syllable.
    Example: Cámara, látigo... etc
     
  4. dave

    dave Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    So if é is a tilde, what is ~ ?
     
  5. irmab Junior Member

    Mexico / Spanish
    también se llama tilde

    tilde. Rasgo que se pone sobre algunas abreviaturas, el que lleva la ñ, y cualquier otro signo que sirva para distinguir una letra de otra o denotar su acentuación (acento)

    y por lo general nos referimos acentos (vocales) y tilde para la n -> ñ

    En español están los acentos que se escriben y se pronuncian y los que se escriben. Hay tres clases de acento:

    agudas. cuando lleva el acento en la última sílaba y termina en n, s o vocal, ejemplos:
    sillón, camión, sonó, corazón (éstas llevan acento escrito), "ordenar, dolor" no llevan acento escrito pues no termina ni n ni s ni vocal
    graves. cuando lleva el acento en la penúltima sílaba y termina en consonante que no sea n o s y tampoco vocal, ejemplos: árbol, ésta, (acento escrito), sin acento escrito, vaca, corazones, tijeras
    esdrújulas. cuando lleva el acento en la antepenúltima sílaba, ejemplos: sílaba, ángulo, esdrújula

    espero esto te ayude un poco.
     
  6. Super Chica Junior Member

    Chile Spanish
    I couldn't agree more with Rebufo. And this is what I have been taught at school: all spanish words have accent but not all of them have tilde. There are:
    1. palabras agudas: words with accent in the last syllable (audaz, cajón)
    2. palabras graves: accent in the penultimate syllable (fácil,palabra)
    3. palabras esdrújulas: accent in the antepenultimate syllable (escándalo)
    4. palabras sobreesdrújulas: words with accent in the syllable before the antepenultimate one (solicítemelo)

    - Palabras agudas that takes the tilde are those ending in n, s, or a vowel (atrás, sucesión, permitirá) Examples of agudas with no tilde: cantar, universidad, mar, nacional, etc.
    - Palabras graves that takes the tilde are those ending in any consonant but n, s or a vowel (mármol, árbol) Some examples of 'graves' with no tilde are: tesoro, fino, distancia, apoyo, etc.
    - Palabras esdrújulas: All of them have tilde (título, rápido, electrónico)
    - Palabras sobreesdrújulas: all of them have tilde (consíguemelo,dígamelo) They are generally compound words dígamelo (que me lo diga)

    I hope I could make myself clear! :confused:
     
  7. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Esdrújulas words ALWAYS have TILDE (ACCENT GRAPHICALLY SHOWED):
    Examples: Régimen, márgenes, hábitat, héroe, gramática, apéndice
    The virgulilla ~ is the character that is shown above the ñ.
     
  8. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Furthermore, the virgulilla ~ is from a Latin source : Virgula.
     
  9. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    ¡Gracias! No sólo he aprendido una palabra nueva española (esdrújula) pero también una palabra nueva inglésa (antepenultimate). Hace muchos años aprendí penultimate para la primera vez cuando estudié el español. Desde entonces ha sido útil para otras cosas también.
    Quizá antepenultimate sea igualmente útil.

    Edwin
     
  10. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English

    Soy feliz de saber eso. Fui enseñado que ~ era un tilde y que los rasgos sobre los vocales se llama los acentos. Ahora soy más sabio. Gracias para aclararmelo.


    --Edwin
     
  11. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English

    Verdaderamente muy claro! Gracias a Rebufo y Super Chica. Interesa que las palabras antepenúltima y esdrújulas son palabras esdrújulas. Me pregunto que sea la palabra inglesa para "one before the antepenultimate" . Sabes alguien?

    Edwin
     
  12. Mirtha Robledo Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peru - Spanish
    Realmente es maravilloso aprender de esta manera es mas dinamico y divertido. Gracias a todos
     
  13. smuntes Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain/ Catalán and Spanish
    Edwin, la palabra que lleva el acento "one before the antepenultimate" se llama "sobresdrújula"
     
  14. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Si, yo se. Super Chica ya me lo ha dicho. (Ella la escribio como "sobreesdrújula"--por lo visto ambos son correctas) . Pero lo que quiero saber es si hay una sola palabra en ingles por "one before antepenultimate" o "forth from the last".

    Edwin
     
  15. Pichiniqui New Member

    You can also call it "tilde", but there is a special name for this symbol (not commonly used): Virgulilla; you can use this name to talk about the tilde of ñ, but also to make reference to the apostrophe ' , or the line used in the letter ç (which is not used in Spanish, of course).

    Greetings,

    Pichiniqui (Pronounced: pichiniki :p ).
     

Share This Page