1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Time is money

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian: Čas je denar!

    Croatian: Vrijeme je novac!

    German: Zeit ist Geld!
     
  2. fabiog_1981 Senior Member

    Milano/Italia - Italiano
    Italiano: il tempo è denaro.
    Ciao
     
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese: Tempo é dinheiro.
     
  4. ironic Senior Member

    Paris
    ESPAÑA ESPAÑOL
    Español:
    "Tiempo es dinero" word by word
    "El tiempo es oro" more used...
     
  5. Zahrah Senior Member

    ****
    In French:
    Le temps vaut argent or
    Le temps c'est de l'argent.


    In Spanish:
    El tiempo es oro.


     
  6. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    I'm sorry, but I've never heard this, and I find the sentence quite clumsy :eek:
     
  7. Zahrah Senior Member

    ****
  8. Lingvisten Senior Member

    Copenhagen
    Denmark
    Danish: Tid er penge
     
  9. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Laikas - pinigai.
     
  10. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Czech:
    Čas jsou peníze.
     
  11. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:
    Vakit nakittir.
    (Literally: Time is cash.)
     
  12. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish:

    Tid är pengar.
     
  13. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
  14. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic it's الوقت كالسيف، إن لم تقطعه قطعك "time is like a sord, if you don't cut it [use it] it cuts you".

    However, lately some have been using the expression "time is gold", probably borrowed from French.
     
  15. sdcp Senior Member

    Hungarian, Slovakia
    Hungarian: Az idő pénz.
    Slovak: Čas sú peniaze.
     
  16. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    In Gaelic / anns a’ Ghàidhlig…
    Is e an t-àm an t-airgead
     
  17. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:

    時は金なり
    toki-wa kane nari;
    where toki is time and kane is money.
     
  18. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    Mandarin Chinese Simplified characters:
    时间就是金钱
    shi2 jian1 jiu4 shi4 jin1 qian2
    time is money

    shi2 jian1 = time
    jiu4 shi4 = undoubtedly is
    jin1 qian2 = money
     
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Czech Čas jsou peníze.
     
  20. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: время - деньги!
     
  21. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    The equivalent Norwegian expression is very similar to those used by their Scandinavian neighbors:

    Tid er penger.
     
  22. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Greek:

    Ο χρόνος είναι χρήμα
    /o 'xronos 'ine 'xrima/

    ο = masculine article
    χρόνος = time
    είναι = is
    χρήμα = money
     
  23. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew: זמן זה כסף /zman ze késef/
     
  24. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In common Pilipino , this is " Ang oras ay pera" and sounds unusual. So i use the older form of Tagalog. The time is "panahon" and money is "bilang". This is how i express "time is money" in Tagalog; Ang panahon ay Bi(h)lang.(time is( like) a meter)
     
  25. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Russian: Время - деньги (Vremya - dengi), literally.
     
  26. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese: 時間就是金錢 / 时间就是金钱 - Shíjiān jiù shì jīnqián - clearly translated from a Western language, most likely English. :(


    I strongly prefer Chinese phrase 一寸光陰一寸金,寸金難買寸光陰/ 一寸光阴一寸金,寸金难买寸光阴 Yī cùn guāngyīn yī cùn jīn, cùn jīn nán mǎi cùn guāngyīn.
    (An inch of time and an inch of gold: An inch of gold cannot buy an inch of time.)


    Means that time is more valuable than money. :)
     
  27. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    Time is money = thời gian là tiền bạc
    Interesting. We have an idiom similar to yours: an inch of land, an inch of gold. This remends you that land is as precious as gold; you have to treasure it.
     
  28. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Čas jsou peníze.
     
  29. Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    In Catalan:

    El temps és or. "Time is gold"
     

Share This Page