time 'to dump' the mass [infinitive of purpose?]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tigerduck, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. tigerduck Senior Member

    German / Switzerland

    I'm wondering whether to dump in the sentence below is an infinitive of purpose or not.

    If you do not have dough hooks, this would be the time to dump the mass out and knead it into a nice dough.

    I think it is an infinitive of purpose because you can ask the question: What would this be the time for? - To dump the mass out and knead it into a nice dough.

    Do you agree with me?
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    I've never had any occasion to classify an infinitive as "an infinitive of purpose", tigerduck, but your thinking makes sense to me.
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    I don't think so (or at least not for the reason you're giving). It's just a figure of speech that means "Now you should ..." That moment of time did not come into being for the purpose of taking the dough out of the bowl.
  4. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    >Do you agree with me?
    Yes, perhaps.

    Please name your source.

Share This Page