Tinker

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by critaida, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. critaida Senior Member

    italiano
    Salve a tutti.

    Qualcuno saprebbe darmi l'equivalente di tinker? Non ho un contesto preciso. Mi riferisco alle persone che fanno parte di comunita' e che vivono in roulotte. Nello specifico penso ai "nomadi" irlandesi, che sono insediati nella societa' e che offrono un contributo lavorativo. Penso che sia difficile trovare un corrispettivo, dato che in italia, la figura che piu si avvicina e' quella di Zingaro, ma che in realta' si discosta per tradizioni e lingua.

    Grazie a tutti
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    E dove hai trovato quella definizione?
    Per quello che ne so io un tinker è uno stagnino.
     
  3. critaida Senior Member

    italiano
    Non e' proprio una definizione, ho tratto le conclusioni io vivendo qui in Irlanda e parlando con nativi. Timla, stagnino e' un po riduttivo, perche' in realta' e' un senso di comunita' molto forte, comparabile a quello del gitano spagnolo
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sì, ma spesso li chiamiamo gypsies (sbagliando...non hanno nulla a che vedere con i Rom, i Romany Gypsies, Romani, Roms).;) Da qui l'errore in entrambe le lingue. Da Wiki:).

    Evitiamo quindi l'errore: chiamoli stagnini ambulanti, come tu hai giustamente fatto notare ( e come dice anche il dizionario.:)
     
  5. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Yes, these days in Ireland, "tinker", "traveller" and "gypsy" are interchangeable terms for people who live in caravans, regardless of what work they do or don't do. The least offensive of these terms is "traveller" and we refer to the "traveller community". Gypsy and tinker are politically incorrect nowadays.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Thanks, Tegs.:)

    Non saprei in italiano....il popolo degli ambulanti?
     
  7. critaida Senior Member

    italiano
    Yes, it's exactly what Tegs said, who, of course, knows better than me. I' m still confused about the possible translation into italian :confused:
     
  8. Texano Junior Member

    English - Texas and Southern Dialect
    If I understand the question correctly, "tinker" is a slang name of a person.

    If this word is used as a verb ("to tinker") in my region, it means to work on something without a deadline, or to work aimlessly.

    Example:
    What did you do today? - I tinkered with the lawnmower.
    Do you have any plans this weekend? - I'm going to tinker with my old car.

    to tinker (v) - lavorare senza una scadenza
     
  9. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    ... tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor,..

    Io direi "calderaio ambulante".

    GS
     
  10. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Giusto; http://siena.siulp.it/Immigrazione3.asp "Alle origini, furono allevatori di cavalli nelle steppe eurasiatiche, poi giostrai, calderai ambulanti o anche violinisti di strada".
     
  11. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano

    "popolo/popolazione nomade" ? O semplicemente "nomade"?
     
  12. Kjka Senior Member

    Ireland
    Italian
    Io non lo tradurrei ma lascerei il termine tra virgolette o in corsivo e metterei una nota a pie` pagina, se ti e` possibile. Il termine "traveller" ("tinker" non l'ho mai sentito) ha una forte connotazione culturale e non e` possibile trovare un corrispettivo in italiano.
     
  13. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Yes, I think historically, "tinkers" were travelling people who, wherever they stopped, would go door to door and offer to fix broken household goods for a price. However, this is no longer the case, and "tinker" is a word used in Ireland to refer to any person living in a community with others, all living in caravans. They usually stay on common land, until they are thrown out by the local council (which sometimes happens).

    A traveller, or tinker, is not the same as Romany gypsies - they are from Ireland, and do not come from other countries. Therefore, I think KjKa might be right that a footnote might be the way to deal with this. (I'm guessing Kjka has never heard of "tinker" before because he/she is a spring chicken ;) - it's a term my parents and grandparents' generations would be more familiar with. I think I last heard it used about 10 years ago.)
     
  14. Texano Junior Member

    English - Texas and Southern Dialect
    Tegs, thank you for the explanation! I can see now how the word origniated. Your explanation likely sums up the OP's question the best.

    *note*
    I must say that, although the word "tinker" is not used very often in the UK, it is still very much alive in my region of the world. If we wanted to call someone "one who tinkers", they would be called a "tinkerer". The word "tinker" does not exist here as a descriptive word, only as a verb, "to tinker". Just wanted to add that note.
     
  15. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I would also call someone who tinkers a tinkerer.:) But that's a different story....;)

    The problem here is how to translate "traveller community" (which is what tinkers are called/call themselves these days).:) It's up to the natives to decide, as there does not appear to be an official, politically correct translation of tinker in Italian. I suggested il popolo degli ambulanti and Lorena then suggested popolo-popolazione nomade/nomadi, given that critaida said (and I agree, having read the various posts) that stagnino ambulante is "riduttivo" (as is calderaio, at this stage.:))
     
  16. critaida Senior Member

    italiano
    Thank you guys. I had already thought that an explanatory footnote could be the best option, but the problem is that "Tinkers" is part of the title of the book I'm trying to translate (the killing of the tinkers - ken bruen). That is why i need a proper translation because of the impossibility to insert a footnote in the title. I like "nomadi", as lorena1970 suggested.
     
  17. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish

    This is why we request context! Had we known this earlier, nobody would have suggested footnotes. :rolleyes: Please remember in future:



    Since, from the English title, it is clear that this novel is related to or set in Ireland, I would suggest "nomadi irlandesi" to make that clear also in Italian. But wait for Italians to weigh in...
     
  18. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    I agree with this suggestion, as I had already suggested "nomadi".
     
  19. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ciao a tutti. Credo che il termine non sia traducibile. Non esiste una parte di popolazione italiana che vive da "nomade". Abbiamo i "migranti", ma è
    diverso, chiaramente.:) Mi pare che "nomadi irlandesi" vada bene; forse anche "girovaghi"*.

    * <Privi di dimora e /o lavoro in un posto stabilito> (dizionario italiano Devoto).
     
  20. critaida Senior Member

    italiano
    Tegs, mi scuso per non averlo citato prima. In realtà la domanda che mi sono posta circa il termine tinker è nata prima dell'idea di tradurre il titolo, anzi, è nata di conseguenza, dato che stavo effettuando una ricerca per soddisfare il mio dubbio personale. Mi scuso in ogni caso e ringrazio per i consigli. Penso che sia girovaghi che nomadi facciano al caso mio.

    Grazie a tutti
     

Share This Page