1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

tip pooling

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by madame_bovary, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. madame_bovary Senior Member

    Asturias
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello,
    I'd like to know the translation into Spanish for "tip pooling". I'd really like to make an attempt but I have no idea about its meaning.
    Could you help me?
     
  2. gdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    The page that gdg linked to is informative, and confirmed what I thought the meaning of this term is - "tip pooling" is the practice whereby all the waiters or service staff at a particular business place all the tips they receive into a single reserve or "pool", which is then divided equally among them at the end of each working day. Something like "reparto de propinas" - but I'm sure you can come up with a better way to express it in Spanish.
     
  4. gdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Maybe you can name it 'fondo común de propinas'. There's a tip pool named 'caja de empleados' in the casinos from Argentina.
     
  5. gdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Maybe you can name it 'fondo común de propinas'. There's a tip pool named 'caja de empleados' in the casinos from Argentina.
     
  6. Solegrl New Member

    spanish
    I have the same question, I´m translating a paper about gambling in the EU into Spanish...when speaking about assumed profit margins of the different gaming sectors there´s a chart where it says: "Casinos (tip pooling and/or monopoly)" no further context, it is a cell in a chart...ideas?
     

Share This Page