tired of the grind

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ulyssem, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. ulyssem Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    italian
    Hi everybody,

    I'm dealing now with "tired of the grind" expression,

    we have an old police detective talking to a young one,
    the first got early retirement and says to the second

    "when you get tired of the grind come and join me"

    because he opened his own private agency,

    so, there's no "daily" word related to the "grind"

    my question is:

    does that mean "when you're tired of the daily routine" anyway
    or is it more related to the idea of working hard and then it's more something like

    "when you're tired of working too much"

    ?

    thanks
     
  2. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    "When you're tired of the daily routine" is as good as any.
     
  3. ulyssem Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    italian
    ok, considered the gun you're pointing at me I can't help but take your pick! ;-)
     
  4. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Re: tired of the grind

    Quando ti sei stufato di questo lavoro lungo e snervante ( grind )
     
  5. ulyssem Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    italian
    mmm Caroline,

    abbiamo appena avuto anche l'opposta opzione,
    che ne dici?
     
  6. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    As I perceive it...it doesn't necessarily mean working long, or hard. It just means doing the same old stuff day in, day out till your so sick of it that you want to quit. :D
     
  7. tranquilspaces

    tranquilspaces Senior Member

    Well said. :)
     
  8. Caroline35 Senior Member

    Rovigo(Italy)
    Italian
    Caro Ulysem, ti dico che io opto per la mia opzione. "Grind" è più associato ad un lavoro non solo di una semplice noiosa routine, ma una routine estenuante.
    Poi tu puoi pensarla diversamnte.
    According to the Macquarie Australia's National Dictionary a grind is colloquial for " a laborious or monotonous work
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2010
  9. ulyssem Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    italian

    ok, grazie ancora per l'input!
     

Share This Page