title/heading/sub-heading

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NickJunior, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien
    I have a question about title, heading and sub-heading. Why do they exist in articles and how do they work together? Here is a context:

    Title: Psychological Disorders
    ........Heading: THEORIES OF SCHIZOPHRENIA
    .....................Subheading: 1. Brain abnormalities.
    .....................Subheading: 2. Genetic predispotions.
    .....................Subheading: 3. Prenatal abnormalities.
    .....................Subheading: 4. The vulnerability-stress model.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    That's a very broad question. They exist to show relationships and to give structure, to make it easier to read, understand, and consult a text.
     
  3. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien
    Hi Bibliolept, thank you for coming to my rescue. I mean to ask what does it all boil to? In the context provided, does it means that the article is about "schizophrenia" and there are 4 theories of it. Am I correct?
     
  4. word_up

    word_up Senior Member

    Here, you have listed four popular theories that concern the origins of schizophrenia (the causes for onset of the illness in a person).
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2008

Share This Page