titoli a garanzia di copertura

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jtbranson, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. jtbranson Junior Member

    English
    Hello all,

    I'm translating a form issued by a dance school to its students, and the following phrase is proving rather tricky due to its technical nature.
    Nota bene: Con la prima rata è richiesta l’emissione di titoli a garanzia di copertura dell’intera quota.

    My attempt: Please note: the issue of collateral assignment as cover for the entire fees is required with the first instalment.

    Any suggestions would be most welcome.

    Thanks.
     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I suppose it depends on what is meant exactly by titolo a garanzia in this context. Generally speaking I would take it to mean a surety, a bond or a warranty, but would a dance school ask its customers for something like that?
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  3. jtbranson Junior Member

    English
    It does seem rather odd that they would. Could it simply be a guarantee?
     
  4. Crix Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/Spanish (bilingual)
    Hello everybody, this is my first post on the WR Forum :)

    LC and jtbranson are right: it sounds definitely odd. "Titoli di garanzia" are sureties, guarantee bonds, and they are issued as collaterals only by a bank or a financial institution. Quite impossible that a dance school asks for that.

    In addition to this, I can say that generally speaking, dance schools (or gyms, sport training facilities etc) here in Italy may ask for a flat yearly/monthly membership fee, unless we are speaking of higher dance schools such as La Scala, where they offer professional currcicula and are basically similar to any other high school or Conservatorio di Musica, where you enrol for a pre-academic/academic/masters degree. In this case a yearly fee needs to be paid in advance.
     
  5. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello and welcome.:)

    Appunto. Il problema però che la scuola non sta chiedendo il pagamento anticipato dell'intera quota o una quota mensile, sta chiedendo una specie di fidejussione :eek: a garanzia del pagamento! Assurdo....

    Jtb, any chance of you asking the school exactly what they require? Post-dated cheques are no longer legal, so it can't be that. Could it be that they just want the number of your credit card? Anyway, I'll shut up now because we're not allowed to play guessing games. Give the school a buzz and let us know.;)
     
  6. Crix Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/Spanish (bilingual)
    Yes LC, that's why I say this is very odd. I agree, he should contact the school to check what they mean with that.

    Thanks for your welcome :)
     
  7. jtbranson Junior Member

    English
    Thanks for all your insight. Unfortunately, I'm not in direct contact with the school, so I was unable to clarify exactly what they were referring to. The agency, who were also rather puzzled, are on the case, though, so I'll let you know as soon as I do.
     
  8. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    sto traducendo un protocollo commerciale e, per quanto abbia cercato ovunque anche su dizionari specifici di termini tecnici,
    non riesco a trovare un corrispondente in inglese!

    In realtà, il protocollo è molto schematico...e spiega un noleggio con riscatto, ovvero un "rental-purchase contract with a 1% value of final redemption" (almeno, io l'ho tradotto così!)

    "E' possibile pagare 18 rate mensili, senza interessi, con tre titoli a garanzia"
    "It's possible to pay 18 monthly rates with no interests, with ???"


    Ho trovato la parola "securities" per intendere "titoli"
    "A security is a fungible, negotiable instrument representing financial value"

    Ma qui con "titoli" si intende assegni...nel senso che il cliente lascai 3 assegni a garanzia, ovvero, alla scadenza, se non ha pagato tutte le rate del periodo, l'assegno sarà incassato o restituito.

    HELP???
     
  9. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  10. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    Si...è esattamente questo...ma in questo thread non c'è una soluzione...nel senso che c'è solo un'ipotesi che poi però non è confermata...
    Cioè "collateral assignments as cover for the entire price"...è corretto questo nel mio caso?
     
  11. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Potrebbe essere "Collateral securities"

     
  12. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    Si, avevo trovato questo termine, "securities", ma non mi convince il fatto che noi non siamo una banca...non vorrei fosse utilizzato solo in quei casi...
    ma credo che alla fine utilizzerò questo, mi sembra quello tecnicamente più adatto, banca o non banca ;)
     
  13. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    Just a thought but here in the USA we are sometimes asked to use our credit card as a "guarantee". For example, at our timeshare vacation resort, they will swipe, but not bill, our credit card as security for damages. Could something like that be the "titoli a garanzia" to which the OP refers? Perhaps it is poorly worded but it might be an option.

    Phil
     
  14. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Sono quindi degli assegni postdatati (vedi qui un articolo che ne parla come garanzia per un creditore), post-dated cheques in inglese. Collateral security mi pare il termine che si avvicini di più.;)
     

Share This Page