1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

titrate to the endpoint with

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by marta special, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. marta special New Member

    cataluña catalan/castellano
    estoy traduciendo un método de análisis químico y aparece la palabra "titrate to the endpoint with a .....

    ¿Podríais ayudarme?
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish

    titrate to the endpoint with a... ¨titular hasta el punto final con¨...


    [SIZE=-1]Adusting the concentration of a solution (such as an injectable drug) so that the smallest possible amount (or lowest concentration) of the active ingredient is used that will achieve the desired effect.
    www.radgrp.org/info/glossary.html[/SIZE][SIZE=-1]measure by (the volume or concentration of solutions) by titration
    wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn[/SIZE]
    Saludos.
     
  3. konungursvia Senior Member

    Toronto
    Canada (English)
    Titration is a chemical measurement method. You drop a solution of known, accurate concentration slowly into a solution of unknown concentration, until the indicator chemical you put into the unknown concentration turns a different colour. Then you know exactly what acidity or pH the unknown solution is now at, and can calculate how much of its solute was actually in it. Therefore, titrate to the end means slowly add the titrating liquid until the indicator makes a clear change. It means "fully complete the measurement procedure" if you need a gloss.
     
  4. jalibusa Senior Member

    Tacoma, WA US
    Uruguay Español
    En mis cursos de química se usaba "valoración" en lugar de "titulación".
     

Share This Page