Tjepke

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Andrew1980, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. Andrew1980 Senior Member

    Hi,

    What is the correct way of pronouncing the name Tjepke

    in the context as follows:

    Tjepke Kroon starts his cheese shop in1831, ot the age of 19 on 1 Nieuwendam in Hoorn (now the Bontekoe Tavern). The cheese warehouse de Zon, built in 1651, was replaced for a new cheese warehousein 1874, designed by the architect A.C. Bleijs from Hoorn. Commissioner: familyT. Kroon and sons.

    Because if I pronounce it wrongly it may sound funny in Russian, so I want to know how do you pronounce it:

    like Tzhepke or Tiepke:) Thank you
     
  2. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I would pronounce it чепкэ (English /ch/)
     
  3. Andrew1980 Senior Member

    thank you, marrish
     

Share This Page