1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to backup

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by turkjey5, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Is there a verb for "to backup" (e.g. files) or is it a construction like:
    Сделать резервную копию

    Thanks!!
     
  2. gvozd

    gvozd Senior Member

    There is a verb for 'backup' - дублировать (продублировать), but it doesn't work in your context, I think.
     
  3. cheburashka Gena Senior Member

    Russian
    Также можно сказать "сделать бэкап". Только нужно учитывать, что слово "бэкап" в русском языке - это компьютерный сленг.
     
  4. abda2405 Senior Member

    Russian
    I would rather say "Сделать бэкап"(бэкап=backup - computer slang) or "сделать резервную копию". There are no other verbs though you can say "сохранить" in the sense of "to save"...
     

Share This Page