to be busy doing something

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by JONO., Dec 24, 2010.

  1. JONO. Senior Member

    United Arab Emirates
    English U.S.
    How is that translated into Russian?

    He's busy looking for his wallet...

    I guess he's too busy staring at her...
  2. merinoff New Member

    I think, it should be a noun after "занят". So, anything you could make a noun of would be suffice.

    Он занят разглядыванием ее груди. (It wasn't said in the former statement, but still...)
    Она была очень занята поиском своей сумочки.

    If you weren't able to make a noun up, then:
    Она была чрезвычайно занята тем, что ела шоколад и поминутно роняла на пол трамвайные копейки.

    Or use another structure.
  3. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Он занят поиском кошелька.
    Мне кажется,что он слишком занят разглядыванием ее.
  4. Gustav02 Senior Member

    1) Он занят поисками своего кошелька
    2) Я полагаю, он слишком занят тем, что смотрит(в грубой форме)на ее...

Share This Page