to be caught in (the) backlash

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by kkarinee, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. kkarinee Junior Member

    Portuguese-Brazil
    so , does anyone know what it means to be caught in (the) backlash?:)
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Backlash é o 'coice' que uma serra (ou outra máquina similar) dá, tentando arremessar a peça sendo trabalhada no sentido contrário ao do corte. Em sentido figurado é uma reação violenta a algum fato.
     
  3. chiriones

    chiriones Senior Member

    U.S. English
    I've always known "backlash" to mean an "adverse reaction" to something. So if you are "caught in the backlash" you are suffering the effects of a backlash.

    It makes sense to me that it would come from lashing back at someone. See lash back which says "to strike or fight back against someone or something—physically or verbally"

    So the "lash" in "backlash" comes from the verb lash - to whip someone or strike them with a stick.
     
  4. neuronupheaval

    neuronupheaval Banned

    Dark side of the moon
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Bem-feito para mim
     
  5. kkarinee Junior Member

    Portuguese-Brazil
    Very interesting, thanks a lot guys!
     
  6. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Em Portugal poderíamos dizer por exemplo, "saiu-lhe o tiro pela culatra".
     

Share This Page