1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to be grounded/ to be punished

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Legorille83, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. Legorille83

    Legorille83 Senior Member

    Lyon
    Français
    Do they have the same meaning? Thanks :)
     
  2. I'm assuming we're referring to teenagers being punished by their parents...
    "Grounded" means that the teenager cannot leave the house and is a type of punishment.
    "Punished" can mean any type of punishment: grounded, pocket money stopped, no TV, no music, clean the garage, etc.
     
  3. Legorille83

    Legorille83 Senior Member

    Lyon
    Français
    Yes it's meant for teenagers. Thanks for explaining ;)
     
  4. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    What would be a suitable French equivalent for "grounded"? Consigné ??
     
  5. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    grounded → privé de sortie
     
  6. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Merci, pointvirgule !
     

Share This Page