1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to be into something [synonyms]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by herrkeinname, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. herrkeinname

    herrkeinname Senior Member

    Niemcy/Deutschland/Germany/Alemania
    polski/Polnisch/Polish/polaco
    I'm looking for synonyms and I'd like to know if there are any other phrases which mean the same? Is the phrasal verb "to be into sth" colloquial?
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes, it is rather colloquial. Some alternatives:
    To be interested in
    To be a fan of
    To enjoy (+ verb + -ing): I'm into cooking = I enjoy cooking
     
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    I'm not really into classic literature - I don't fancy much the classics/Classic literature is not my cuppa tea.
    I'm more into soppy love films - I'm crazy/nuts about chick flicks.
     
  4. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    Will someone please tell me which adverbs fit in "to be into something"? For example, would it be correct to say "I'm heavily into languages"? Or "He is deeply into coin-collecting"?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Heavily sounds good, I think. Deeply sounds odd.

    I have a feeling that the most likely word is "really" ... I'm really into languages.
     
  6. Xander2024 Senior Member

    Southern Russia
    Russian
    Thanks a lot, Panj.
     

Share This Page