1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to be more papal than the pope

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, do you use this idiom in your language? Thanks

    to be more papal than the pope

    Czech: být papežštější než papež
     
  2. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Βασιλικότερος του βασιλέως»
    [vasili'koteros tu vasi'le.os]
    lt. "to be more royal than the king"
     
  3. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    In Arabic we also use the king idiom.

    أن تكون ملكيا أكثر من الملك
    'an takuuna malakiyyan 'akthara min al-malik
    Lit: "To be a royalist more than the king"
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: heiliger dan de paus (holier than the Pope).
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian
    Быть святее Папы Римского (to be holier than the Patriarch of Rome)
     
  6. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we also use the king's image:
    "être plus royaliste que le roi." (to be more royalist than the king)
     
  7. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    In British English the idiom is "to be more Catholic than the Pope."
     
  8. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovak: byť pápežskejší než pápež
     
  9. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    in Turkish we have a saying:

    Kraldan çok kralcı olmak : To be more king than the king himself.

    It means the same things as:

    Kraldan çok krala katılmak. To agree with the king more than the king himself.

    There is actually some kind of train of coincidences with the word catholic and katılık.

    In Turkic, katılık means three things. One of them is strictness~hardness. The other one is to be annexed as a whole, those that have joined with yourself as a whole. The last meaning is "Those that agree with your ideas"

    Kralın kurallarının katılığı çok fazlaydı: The rules of the king was extremely harsh, strict
    Düşüncelerine katılıyorum: I agree with (affiliate with) your ideas.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012
  10. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Isa ngang Banal! ( really, you are holy)
     
  11. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano

    Same in Italian: essere più realista del re.
     
  12. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    So in Italian realista=realistic but also "royaliste" (I suppose something to do with the king)?
     
  13. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Yes, Youngfun (guarda qui)

    Apparently the "king" idiom was first uttered by the French historian and politician Adolphe Thiers.
    I suspect the "Pope" idiom is a simple "translation" used in predominantly non-catholic Countries (I've got no evidence to support my hypothesis, though).
     
  14. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Grazie, Montesacro!
    È perfino il primo significato della parola "realista" e manco lo conoscevo!
     
  15. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Prego, Youngfun!
    Sarà il primo significato listato, ma non è certo il più comune..
     
  16. darush Senior Member

    Hi ilocas,
    A Persian equivalent:
    a bowl hotter than the soup
     
  17. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    In German these two exist:

    "päpstlicher als der Papst sein" - be more papal than the pope

    "katholischer als der Papst sein" - be more catholic than the pope

    According to my experience the latter is a little less common.
     
  18. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    pápább a pápánál
     
  19. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    Hebrew:

    קדוש יותר מהאפיפיור /qadósh yotér meha'apifyór/ "holier than the pope"
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese: mais papista que o papa, more of a papist than the pope.
     
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Polish: być bardziej papieskim niż sam papież
     
  22. caelum

    caelum Senior Member

    Northwestern Ontario
    Canadian English
    I really love this one. Could you possibly write it in Farsi with a transliteration?
     

Share This Page