1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to be taken advantage of

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by pagetools, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. pagetools Junior Member

    English
    how would you say: "I won't let you take advantage of me". Context - you lend someone money and they won't pay it back
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    If you mean not letting someone to live on your account, "take advantage of me" - использовать меня.
     
  3. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    "I won't let you take advantage of me". - Я не позво́лю себя́ по́льзовать.
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Пользовать means лечить or приносить пользу, but it doesn't mean использовать.
     

Share This Page