to be taken advantage of

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by pagetools, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. pagetools Junior Member

    English
    how would you say: "I won't let you take advantage of me". Context - you lend someone money and they won't pay it back
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    If you mean not letting someone to live on your account, "take advantage of me" - использовать меня.
     
  3. Budspok Senior Member

    Lübertsy, Russian Federation
    Russian-Lübertsy
    "I won't let you take advantage of me". - Я не позво́лю себя́ по́льзовать.
     
  4. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Пользовать means лечить or приносить пользу, but it doesn't mean использовать.
     

Share This Page