to be under the assumption that....

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vaiofred, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. vaiofred Senior Member

    peru - spanish
    Could anyone enlighten me on the following phrase?

    >>I WAS UNDER THE ASSUMPTION THAT I would be getting a pay rise.

    Here's my try : Supuse que me iban a dar un aumento.:idea:
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  2. patin Senior Member

    USA
    Costa Rica español
    Estaba asumiendo que iba a recibir un aumento de salario.

    patin
     
  3. Here I am Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinean Spanish
    Si. "supuse" o "suponía"...
     
  4. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    Sounds fine.
     
  5. MrsCairns Senior Member

    English UK
    sounds fine to me, no need to correct it to 'raise'. In British English at least, I think we would talk about a 'pay rise', although I would use 'raise' without the word 'pay'.
     
  6. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    I think the original "I was under the assumption" is probably a mixture of:

    "I was under the impression", and
    "I was assuming" (or 'I had always assumed')

    Both mean the same and google says they are much more common then ".. under the assumption..."
    (and it does not make much sense to be 'under' an assumption in English - assumptions are 'made')

    As for the translation:

    "(Yo) daba por seguro que me iban a subir el sueldo" ??

    syd
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2008
  7. vaiofred Senior Member

    peru - spanish
    Allow me to disagree on your attempt ,inasmuch as it sounds to "DEFINITE"
     
  8. vaiofred Senior Member

    peru - spanish
    Allow me to disagree on your attempt ,inasmuch as it sounds too "DEFINITE" to be an assumption, which differs with its meaning.
     
  9. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    You are right, of course.

    "I was assuming", "daba por seguro"*, "me basaba en que..", "pensaba" (in some cases)
    "I was under the impression" is less strong. "Tenía la impression", "Tenía entendido"

    "to be under the assumption.." ??

    * "When he bought that house, he was assuming that he would be earning over xyz thousand per month"

    syd
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2008
  10. vaiofred Senior Member

    peru - spanish
    how about "estar con la idea de"???

    i was under the assumption that = Estaba con la idea de/que ...
     
  11. patin Senior Member

    USA
    Costa Rica español
    Asumir y tener la idea no es lo mismo, cuando uno asume es que cuenta con ello.

    Asumía que recibiría un aumento de salario.
    o
    Estaba asumiendo que recibiría aumento salarial.

    patin
     
  12. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    I completely agree.

    I think it is clear, though, that the original is a mistake and that vaiofred wants to translate "I was under the impression that..."

    syd
     
  13. patin Senior Member

    USA
    Costa Rica español
    Quizás ayude escribir el significado en inglés, que corresponde a esta frase, para que quede más claro:

    assume, presume, take for granted

    Quizás en español, quede más claro la sugerencia de "Here I am"

    "Supuse o suponía"
    o "tomaba por seguro" "tomaba por concedido"

    Pienso que en mi cabeza lo acepto ya como el significado en inglés, pero en español asumir no se utiliza tanto así, sino más bien como para "asumir una responsabilidad"

    patin
     
  14. vaiofred Senior Member

    peru - spanish
    So I guess I was right in the end ....my initial attempt proved founded in the end :D
    Apparently We've finally reached agreement !!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page