1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To carry coals to Newcastle

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by vandad, May 16, 2009.

  1. vandad Senior Member

    Persian
    I'm curious to know how can be said this proverb:"to carry coal to Newcastle", German equivalent of which is: "Eulen nach Athen tragen" in Dutch.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  2. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    Two suggestions for your second question:
    water naar de zee dragen 'carry water to the sea' => useless action (because it's just unnecessary)
    or perhaps, vechten tegen de bierkaai 'fight against the beerquay' => useless action (because you're fighting a fight you can't win)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  3. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    "Uilen naar Athen dragen" too of course...
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2013
  4. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    'Vechten tegen de bierkaai' is a different sort of useless. I would translate that one as 'to fight a losing battle'.
    'Water naar de zee dragen' has exactly the same meaning (and is used in the same contexts) as 'to carry coals to Newcastle'.
     

Share This Page