to celebrate a liturgy

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seitt, Mar 3, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Hi

    Please, which verb is used with ‘λειτουργία’, specifically of the Orthodox priest (or church) who celebrates it?

    I wished to ask if the liturgy on this page is the liturgy celebrated (performed? chanted?) every Sunday:
    http://www.myriobiblos.gr/texts/greek/chrysostom_liturgy7.htm

    This is what I wrote:
    Είναι η λειτουργία σ' αυτή τη σελίδα η λειτουργία που εκφωνείται κάθε Κυριακή;

    But is εκφωνείται correct, please?

    I must confess I'm not even 100% sure which English word should be used here, but the best I can do is "to celebrate".

    All the best, and many thanks,

    Simon

    PS It may be that a church is said to celebrate a liturgy but a priest is said to chant it.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Hi,

    I know it is used the verb τελώ/τελούμαι.

    Η θεία λειτουργία τελείται στο ναό του Αγίου Νικολάου.
    Ο ιερέας τελεί τη λειτουργία.

    Some examples more:
    Σε ποια εκκλησία λειτουργεί ο παπα-Γιάννης;
    Οι πιστοί παρακολουθούν τη θεία λειτουργία.
    / Οι πιστοί συμμετέχουν στη θεία λειτουργία.
    Οι πιστοί παρακολουθούν την τέλεση της θείας λειτουργίας. / Οι πιστοί συμμετέχουν στην τέλεση της θείας λειτουργίας.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  3. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    ....που τελείται κάθε Κυριακή.

    Εκφωνείται isn't wrong as such but strictly speaking refers to the spoken parts of the liturgy and not the chanting.

    cross-posted with perseas
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  4. Tassos

    Tassos Senior Member

    No, I wouldn't say so. Εκφωνείται is mainly used with λόγος or ομιλία (both are translated as speech in English). This verb is used for words associated with "spoken word". But as a liturgy also contains a chanted part (i.e. psalms), this particular verb is not approrpiate.
    Additional to Perseas' (and cougr's, just saw it) answer, one can also say
    Είναι η λειτουργία σ' αυτή τη σελίδα η λειτουργία που λαμβάνει χώρα κάθε Κυριακή; (lit. takes place, a little too formal)
    Είναι η λειτουργία σ' αυτή τη σελίδα η λειτουργία που γίνεται κάθε Κυριακή; (the most obvious choice for informal everyday speech)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Thank you so much, such excellent answers and so prompt too!
     

Share This Page