1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to check how you've been

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Kos, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. Kos

    Kos Senior Member

    U.S.A
    English
    Cześć wszystkim!

    I am currently planning to write a letter to a friend in Polish that I haven't talked to in a long while. I'm trying to figure out the best way to translate the verb "to check" into Polish in the following sentence.

    I want to write: "I figured I'd write to you to check how you've been."
    My best attempt is: "Postanowiłem napisać do ciebie żeby sprawdzić jak się trzymasz/ jak się masz."

    Does this seem like a good translation? Google doesn't yield many results for my attempt, so I'm wondering if there is a different way we word this phrase in Polish.
    Would the verb "dowiedzieć się" serve as a better choice for "to check"?

    Będę wdzięczny za odpowiedzi
    -Kos
     
  2. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Your proposal is good gramatically, but it has two lexical flaws:

    There is not such expression as "jak się trzymasz". However, there is a very informal expression "Trzymaj się!" (Take care of yourself).
    Y
    ou could possibly use "jak się trzymasz" if you wanted to use a neologism and sound VERY jocular.

    "Postanowiłem napisać do ciebie żeby sprawdzić ... can create an impression that you are trying to supervise the person.

    The normal word to express "check" in this context is "dowiedzieć się" : Postanowiłem napisać do Ciebie żeby dowiedzieć się jak się masz/jak Ci się powodzi."
    (In polite letters we capitalize the pronouns you, your, etc.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2014
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Another possibility (a tad colloquial):
    Pomyślałem, że napiszę, żeby zobaczyć co u Ciebie (słychać).
     
  4. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    To zobaczyć mi nie pasuje. Naprawdę ludzie tak piszą?

    Ja bym tak nie napisał na trzeźwo.
     
  5. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Ja mógłbym, a rzadko bywam nietrzeźwy. Z tego, co mi wiadomo "zobaczyć" w znaczeniu "check" jest standardowe. Całość jest nieco familiarna, ale nie wydaje mi się, żeby kolega, który dostanie wiadomość, się obraził.
     
  6. Kos

    Kos Senior Member

    U.S.A
    English
    Dziękuję wszystkim za odpowiedzi :)
     
  7. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Ci, do których ja piszę nie obraziliby się, ale zaczęliby się zastanawiać czy zaczynam mieć objawy przedwczesnego starzenia umysłu.
     
  8. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    You could well write 'Tak tylko piszę, by sprawdzić co tam u ciebie', with 'sprawdzić' implying nothing about supervising. I know it may sound terrible to some, I'm not impressed with its aesthetic values, either, but people do write things like that these days, whether we like it or not.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2014
  9. Ben Jamin Senior Member

    Norway
    Polish
    Napisałem “… can create an impression”, czyli nie musi, ale może. Gdybym dostał taki list/mail ze „sprawdzić, to bym pomyślał, że albo autor jest cudzoziemicem, albo ma jakiś specjalny cel w użyciu tego słowa.
    Muszę jednak powiedzieć. że gdy czytam teksty po polsku w gazetach internetowych to też mam często wrażenie, że autor jest cudzoziemicem.
     
  10. kokosz1975 Junior Member

    polski
    Hello to everybody :)
    I've used "ja się trzymasz" many a time, but on occasions nothing but jocular. It's my way of asking " How are you ?" to someone who has suffered a great personal loss.
     
  11. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    To me, "Jak się trzymasz?" sounds as if the questioner assumed or knew that the addressee was going through tough times. Something like "How are you hanging in there?" in English.
     
  12. Polilotte Senior Member

    Polish - Warsaw, Poland
    Postanowiłem napisać, żeby dowiedzieć się co u Ciebie słychać.
     

Share This Page