1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To clear the bank

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by jnina, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. jnina New Member

    English - United States
    I am having a hard time finding the best way to translate the followg sentence: If your payment fails to clear the bank for any reason.
    I am translating a lease agreement for my legal translation class and this sentence is from a section about late fees.
    I know that the verb despejar means to clear but I'm not sure if I can use the verb in this contact.
    I would appreciate any suggestions.
    Thank you.
     
  2. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    If your payment fails to clear the bank for any reason.

    Si su pago no es aprobado por el banco por cualquier razón.
     
  3. jnina New Member

    English - United States
    Thank you ver much for your help! :)
     

Share This Page