1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

To cover, etc.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch

    Dutch:
    - to cover : dekken, but more often bedekken
    - derivations: dak (roof), deken (blanket), deksel (lid), dekking (like the 'scope' of an insurance -- - zoeken > seek cover), etc.
    - dekken, metaphorically: coverage, guarantee, liability, I think - noden dekken, to meet the needs, ...

    You might be using other words to express that same concept... But if you think the topic might become too broad, that we are rambling a little;), go to the Culture Café.
     
  2. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Kαλύπτω» [ka'lipto] --> to conceal, cover (PIE base *ḱel-, to cover; cf. Skt. चाल (cala), roof; Lat. cēlāre, to hide; Proto-Germanic *hul, hole; Old Norse hellir, cavern; Eng. cell, Hell).
    Derivations: «Κάλυψη» ['kalipsi] (fem.) --> lit. covering, coverage, metaph. TV/Radio narration, financial hedge, insurance/guarantee, roof slating, full board accommodation; «αποκάλυψη» [apo'kalipsi] (fem.) & «ανακάλυψη» [ana'kalipsi] (fem.) --> see here; «επικάλυψη» [epi'kalipsi] (fem.) --> coating (i.e. Phosphate conversion coating); «αλληλοεπικάλυψη» [alilo.epi'kalypsi] (fem.) --> overlapping; «κάλυμμα» ['kalima] (neut.) --> cover, lid; «προκάλυμμα» [pro'kalima] (neut.) --> screen (mil.); «επικάλυμμα» [epi'kalima] (neut.) --> cap, covering
     
  3. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    To cover in Tagalog is "Takipan" from word "Takip" meaning (cover). However, there other Tagalog words that represent this word too. 1.) Balanggot (hat) 2.) sukob ( within the same period- for event) 3.) Saklaw or sakop ( part of/coverage) 4.) Dala ( included/package ) 5.) atip (roof) 6.) kubli/Tago' ( hidden/ concealed).
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Great information as usual. Thanks a lot. Is a cap a hat? Can you also cover for someone?
     
  5. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Thanks for correcting me, that would be a cape (I missed the final -e); the synthetic suspended court of an indoor sports arena, or the sofa wrap, are also an «επικάλυμμα» in Greek.
    If it's a cape (or a cloak) yes, an «επικάλυμμα» can also cover someone
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But also metaphorically? Cover someone while s/he is under attack perhaps ?
     
  7. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    That would be a «κάλυψη» ['kalipsi] (fem.); I still remember (after 22 years) from my military service (we have mandatory military service here) the three-pronged advice for surviving a potential hostile encounter: «Κάλυψη, απόκρυψη, παραλλαγή» ['kalipsi] (fem.) --> covering (take cover), covering someone, «απόκρυψη» [a'pokripsi] (fem.) --> concealment, «παραλλαγή» [parala'ʝi] (fem.) --> camouflage

    I apologize for my rambling ;)
     
  8. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    What do you mean by cover? In hebrew it broadens up to many words instead of just one, so which cover do you mean?
     
  9. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Thanks, Apmoy. As for covering, arielipi: thinking of a blanket covering a person, a house offering cover to a family, [offering shelter, seems like a synonym], maybe a lid covering a pot, a cap covering a bottle, ... You see: those could be the meanings.
     
  10. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish the word betäcka is used when talking about a stallion or bull is mounting/mating a mare or a cow, for example "låta betäcka ett sto" - to mate a mare.

    Täcka - cover, tak - roof, täcke - blanket, a thick stuffed one (a thin woolen blanket is filt), täckning - for example insurance coverage or when talking about an area where there are cell phone coverage. A lid in Swedish is ett lock.
     
  11. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I see the parallels in Dutch, but funnily we do not need a prefix to refer to the mounting/mating. I don't think we use it to refer to cell phone coverage (we use geen bereik, 'no reach' literally).

    I thought of 'doek' (textile, napkin, ...) too, but the origin of the word is not clear, so I learn...
     
  12. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    We use the root k-s-h/y כ-ס-ה\י
    for blanket covering a man we would say smicha mechasa(i have been informed ch for me is actually /x/, correct me if im wrong) שמיכה מכסה
    for a lid we say michse מכסה
     

Share This Page