To cut oneself while shaving

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Melikhovo, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    To cut ones self while shaving?

    Privet!

    Would someone please be able to help translate this expression correctly? Here's my attempt:

    порезаться когда бриться?

    zaranee spasibo.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2013
  2. John_Doe Senior Member

    Kazakhstan
    Russian
    Я бы сказал: "Порезаться во время бритья".
     
  3. Melikhovo Senior Member

    American English
    можно сказать:
    (Before work etc...) I cut myself shaving.
    я порезался во время бриться или брился?
     
  4. Andrean New Member

    Moscow
    Русский
    Я (он, ты) порезался, когда брился.
    Она порезалась, когда брилась. (Но такое бывает очень редко!!!) :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2013
  5. Andrean New Member

    Moscow
    Русский
    Еще варианты с причастием, если, например, нужно указать обстоятельства или причину: "я порезался, бреясь (слишком быстро)"
    You can also use participle, if, for example, you need to point conditions or a cause: "I've cut my face shaving (very fast)"
     
  6. Andrean New Member

    Moscow
    Русский
    in Infinitive forms we do not use "Dependent clause" as it is in English.
    Порезаться во время бритья.
    Порезаться бритвой.
    Порезаться бреясь (Transgressive)
    .
     
  7. everdimension New Member

    Russian
    The best choices are:

    "Порезаться во время бритья"
    "Порезаться при бритье"

    But those expressions are more likely to be used in written form. In simple speech, when, for example, you are telling your friend that you've cut yourself shaving, you would say it like this: "Я порезался, когда брился."
    But you can't use this expression in infinitive, like you did. So saying "порезаться когда бриться" is wrong. You cannot use two infinitives like that.


    So here's how you use it:


    To cut oneself while shaving — "Порезаться во время бритья"
    I have cut myself while shaving — "Я порезался, когда брился"

     
  8. Real_ Junior Member

    russian
    Normally with 99% of common use, you can say this: Порезался, когда брился.
    Дословно:
    was cut when shaving.
     

Share This Page