to defeat the ends of justice

Discussion in 'English Only' started by anglicana, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. anglicana Senior Member

    to defeat the ends of justice

    What does it mean?

  2. Matamoscas Senior Member

    Ireland English
    People who die before they can be brought to trial defeat the ends of justice = justice is thwarted.
  3. Franglais Maestro

    Franglais Maestro Senior Member

    England English
    Hi Anglicana
    defeat the ends of justice is a formal legal phrase that means an attempt to prevent the outcome of justice.
    Perjury or conspiracy to hide evidence from a court would be an attempt to defeat the ends of justice.
    The word ends is used in the same sense as a means to an end. The means is the process of law and the end is a conviction (or otherwise. Let's not forget the principles of justice!)
    There is a lot of context online if you Google the phrase.
  4. anglicana Senior Member

    thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share This Page