1. Martona Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    Una consultita, cuando en una frase afirmativa se utiliza el verbo to do justo delante del verbo que expresa la acción ¿es para dar más enfasis a dicha acción?

    p.e.: I listen to those voices vs I do listen to those voices

    He visto esta utilización del verbo to do en varias novelas e incluso en algún post de este forum y me gustaría saber exactamente cuándo y porqué se usa.

    Gracias por adelantado,

    Martona
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Tu seguna advina es lo correcto. Se usa para dar emfasis a dicha acción.

    Te doy un ejemplo:
    Mother: Paula, you need to clean your room every day.
    Paula: I clean my room everyday.
    Mother: I'm serious, it didn't look clean today.
    Paul: But, I do! I do clean my room!

    Un otro:
    Boss: I've heard that you turn in your reports on time every week. I'm thinking about giving you a raise.
    Employee: Well, sir, it's true. I do turn my reports in my reports on time every week.

    ¿Está un poco más claro? Si no, dime, ¿ok? :)
     
  3. Martona Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Siii, thanks a lot VenusEnvy ;)

    You can use it in the past tense too, can't you?

    I did clean my room! vs I cleaned my room

    Cheers,

    Martona
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Sííí, ¡perfecto!
     
  5. Martona Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Muchas gracias :D:D
     

Share This Page