"to drive the point home"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by arzzum44, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. arzzum44 New Member

    Can anybody tell me the meaning of "to drive the point home"?
  2. JediMaster Senior Member

    English, United States
    It means to explain something in such a way as to deeply convince one's listeners of your point of view.
  3. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    Welcome to the forum!

    To drive the point home means to really get the point across to someone. The best instance of "drive" in this sort of meaning I can think of is in the machine called a piledriver. It drops a heavy weight onto a long pole that will get driven into the ground. When you drive a point home, you are really hammering away at an explanation or an order. An example (something you should have given in your initial post) might be:

    I'm explaining to my daughter the dangers of drinking and driving and to really drive the point home, I showed her pictures of accident victims. It was gruesome, but I think she gets it now.
  4. arzzum44 New Member

    Thank you JediMaster, Thank you Hockey13
  5. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    My own example:
    The worker hammered the nail home with the force only Hercules could muster.
    The drug addict stuck a needle home on his arms scattered with dots and puncture-marks.

    Does "home" sound correct in the sense of fitting something into where they should be?

Share This Page