1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to eat crow / a crow sandwich

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by MayaP, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. MayaP Junior Member

    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Que veut dire cette expression ?

    "I'm eating a crow sandwich and let me tell you it's hard to swallow".

    C'est dans le contexte d'une grosse déception après avoir perdu un match important. Je ne sais pas ce que ça veut dire donc j'ai du mal à proposer une traduction.

    "Je (????) et permettez-moi de vous dire que c'est dur à avaler".

    Merci d'avance pour votre aide.
     
  2. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    I've never heard of a crow sandwich, but to eat crow pie means to be humiliated. Well, humbled, anyway.
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    To eat crow in English has a very definite connotation:


    Definitions of "eat crow" on the Web:

    • Eating crow (archaically, eating boiled crow) is an English-language idiom meaning humiliation by admitting wrongness or having been proven wrong after taking a strong position. ...
      en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eat_crow
    • To recognize that one has been shown to be mistaken or outdone, especially by admitting that one has made a humiliating error
      en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eat_crow
     
  4. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    It means to be forced to accept a humiliating defeat; in the UK we say to eat humble pie; hope this helps
     
  5. Isabulle13 Junior Member

    MN
    French
    J'ai du mal à avaler la défaite ou La défaite a du mal à passer?
     
  6. Nicklondon Senior Member

    London
    UK English+Frenchy French
    J'ai du mal à accepter la défaite?
     
  7. Isabulle13 Junior Member

    MN
    French
    Disons qu'avec "avaler" ou "a du mal a passer" on garde plus ou moins l'image de "swallow"...
     
  8. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Je mange mon chapeau, et j'ai du mal à l'avaler ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2010
  9. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Pas dans le bon registre, mais histoire de proposer une variante :
    Je passe sous les fourches caudines.
     
  10. MayaP Junior Member

    French - France
    Merci pour vos propositions !
     

Share This Page