1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to embark on an adventure

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by dragsterwave, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. dragsterwave Senior Member

    Limbo
    ტაი ენა- Thai
    'débarquer en aventure'

    'debark on an adventure'

    Est-ce que c'est juste?
    (...)
    they both debarked on an adventure
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2015
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Debark on sounds very strange, since debark means to get off. Do you mean embark on, to begin?
     
  3. dragsterwave Senior Member

    Limbo
    ტაი ენა- Thai
    oh wow, I must be very confused. thank you, that's exactly what I mean...
     
  4. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    In French we would say, s'embarquer dans une aventure.
     
  5. zapspan Senior Member

    English, USA (Southern California)
    What about translating a plural version "We often went on adventures"? Nous nous embarquions souvent dans une aventure/ dans des aventures?
    Nous partions souvent à l'aventure
     

Share This Page