to emplot

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by clarissa82, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. clarissa82 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Hi!
    Maybe it's a stupid question, but "to emplot" is another way to say "to plot"? Because I can't find this verb in any dictionary. The sentence where I found it is: "these readings of the Exodus emplotted the varied experiences of these individuals".
    Does it mean "hanno descritto"?
     
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Hi clarissa,

    interesting!

    According to the Oxford English Dictionary (about as reliable a source as you can find) neither "to emplot" nor "emplotted" exists!

    Yet with Google one finds many instances of the use of "emplotted"/"to emplot"/"emplotment", and almost all uses have the sense of "placing in the context of a plot, of a story-line" - meaning by "plot", not complotto, but trama.

    The em- prefix is the clue - used in verbs such as emplace, embroil, empower - meaning generally to put or place somewhere or in some circumstance.

    So it is similar, but not identical to "to plot" - which would mean to create a plot. "to emplot" should mean to integrate into/ contextualize within an existing plot/story-line.

    Sorry I can't translate it for you, though!
     
  3. clarissa82 Senior Member

    Italy, italian
    Thank you very much baldpate!
    Well, I think that maybe I could use "contestualizzare"
     

Share This Page