To enter into a contract with...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by JohnnyTheSkier, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. JohnnyTheSkier Senior Member

    Russia
    Russia, russian
    Hi everyone!

    What is a noun of 'to enter' in 'to enter into a contract'? I.e. how would one write a letter subject?

    'Re: Entrance into a contract with...'? Or 'Re: Entering into a contract with...'? Or should I use another word here?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. mjscott Senior Member

    Entering into a contract is the complete verb. You would enter into a contract with someone or some corporation.

    Examples:
    He entered into a contract with the home owner to finish the concrete on the driveway by Thursday.
    You can't default! You have entered into a contract!
     
  3. JohnnyTheSkier Senior Member

    Russia
    Russia, russian
    mjscott, I understand that. Imagine I'm writing a letter to someone regarding the question of entering into the contract with whatever entity. How would the subject of the letter sound (I want to start it with a noun):

    Re: Entering into a contract with XXX ?
     
  4. QUIETE Junior Member

    ITALY
    ITALY / Russian
    I think you have to use "ENTRY" instead of "entering"
     
  5. JohnnyTheSkier Senior Member

    Russia
    Russia, russian
    Oh, thanks, QUIETE! I was trying for long to pick an appropriate word, but didn't succeed. How could I forget about 'entry'!
     

Share This Page