1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

to ep' emoi einai

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Löwenfrau, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi!
    It's a question about an Ancient Greek expression... Hope that's the right forum!
    I have first asked the question at the German forum (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2662014), because it's about a German text which I'm translating into Portuguese. The author translates the Greek to ep' emoi einai as German soviel an mir liegt. I suggested that soviel an mir liegt could mean Engl. as much as it concerns me, but then someone (a German native) answered me that the German expression sounds odd in today's German, so that I should first try to understand what the Greek phrase means, and only then figure what does the German.
    That's the context:


    "Trendelenburg hat die Beziehungen zwischen ousia, ti estiund to ti ên einai richtig gedeutet. Wenn ich mich in die Sprache des Aristoteles einzufühlen suche, glaube ich dem Terminus doch etwas näher zu kommen. Mit Hilfe [Trendeleburgs], an dessen Rabulisterei die Philosophensprache der Griechen oft genug erinnert. Man denke an das mauschelnde: »er ist gekommen zu gehen«. Nach diesem Muster könnte man to ti ên einai ziemlich genau wiedergeben mit: was da ist gewesen zu sein. Wobei philologisch streng daran zu erinnern wäre, daß die griechische Sprache so ein pleonastisches einai gar wohl besitzt, z.B. to ep' emoi einai, soviel an mir liegt. " (Mauthner)

    Note: the author says that the Greek language has a pleonastic einai, before he says the phrase "to ep' emoi einai".


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    The German translation of "τὸ ἐπ᾿ἐμοί εἶναι" is "was mich angeht, soweit es von mir abhängt" according to this webpage:http://www.gottwein.de/GrGr/inf1.php

    You may also often meet "τὸ ἐπ᾿ἐμοί" instead of "τὸ ἐπ᾿ἐμοί εἶναι". I think this is interesting: Daraus ergiebt sich aber, dass in den vorhergenannten Beispielen der Artikel τό nicht zu εἶναι, sondern zu den adverbialen Bestimmungen gehört, wie ja auch τὸ κατ' ἐμέ, τὸ ἐπ' ἐμοί, τὸ νῦν, τὸ τήμερον ohne εἶναι oft vorkommen.
    http://perseus.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/getobject.pl?p.20:684.NewPerseusMonographshttp://perseus.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/getobject.pl?p.20:684.NewPerseusMonographs
     
  3. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Eukaristó pára polí, Perseas!
     
  4. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese

Share This Page